Program at a glance

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 4

 

9:00 – 9:30, Registration

9:30 - 10:30 Session 1 : Inaugural lectures

Community and commercial strategies in free and open source software

Tony Wasserman − CMU SV (USA)

10:30 – 11:00, Break

11:00 - 12:30, Session 1 : contn'

A model-based approach for the design of systems and embedded software

Bernard Dion − Esterel Technologies (F)

Integrating software and systems engineering with the incremental commitment spiral model

Barry Boehm − University of California (USA)

12:30 – 14:00, Lunch

14:00 - 14:30, Invited lecture

Neuroscience, Zen and the art of software development

Marsha Pomeroy-Huff − Carnegie Mellon University (USA)


14:30 - 16:00, Session 2 : Web engineering

A capability model for natural-language based Web service composition

Wenbin Li − INSA Lyon (F)

Enhancing QoS levels of REST Services using Aspect-Oriented Programming

Mert Emin,Kalender and Burak Uzun − Bilkent University (TR)

Multimodal Web services

Fabrice Mourlin and Charif Mahmoudi − Université Paris 12 (F)

14:30 - 16:00, Tutorial 1 : Systems engineering

Systems engineering

Cecilia Haskins − NTNU (N)

14:30 - 16:00, coming

coming

coming

16:00 – 16:30, Break

16:30 - 17:30 Session 3 : Man-machine interfaces

Mobile instruction apps based on linguistic text reduction

Günther Fliedl − Alpen Adria Universität Klagenfurt (A)

Framework-based design and development of contactless gesture-controlled application in ambient assisted living context

Oliver Höss − HFT Stuttgart (D), Christian Schmitt, Thomas Keiser − Tellur GmbH (D), Stefan Knauth, Florian Pönisch, and Matthias Zierold − HFT Stuttgart (D)

16:30 - 17:30, Tutorial 1 : Systems engineering

Systems engineering

Cecilia Haskins − NTNU (N)

16:30 - 17:30, Coming

Coming

Coming

18:00 : Concert & Dinner

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 5

9:00 - 10:30, Session 4 : Safety

From safety integrity level to assured reliability and resilience level for composable safety critical systems

 

Eric Verhulst − Altreonic (B), Jose Luis de la Vara − Simula (N), and Vincenzo De Florio − University of Antwerp (B)

Successfully combine functional safety and requirements engineering using ISO26262 as an example

 

Colin Hood − Colin Hood Systems Engineering (D)

9:00 - 10:30, Session 5 : Systems engineering

Integrated Autosar software design

 

Jörg Schäuffele, Clemens Reichmann, and Marcelino Varas − Vector Informatik GmbH (D)

Ensuring system engineering quality through structured reviews

Gerald Friedman − The MITRE Corp (USA)

SysCARS: sysML for embedded automotive systems

Jean-Denis Piques − Valeo (F)

9:00 - 10:30, Coming

Coming

Coming

10:30 – 11:00, Break

11:00 - 12:30, Session 4 : contn’d

ISO 26262 with an ALM solution

Serge Dubois − Polarion Software (F)

Model-based safety assessment: experiments conducted in the Built-it safe project

Frédérique Vallée − All4tec (F), Agnès Lanusse − CEA (F), Adil Alif − FAAR-Industry (F), and Youssef Laarouchi − Renault (F)

11:00 - 12:30, Session 5 : contn’d

System and operation design for space system development

 

Yuko Miyamoto − JAXA (J)

Semi-formal model of a railway standard: Modeling and application in the context of OpenETCS project

 

Alexandre Ginisty, Cyril Cornu, Frédérique Vallée − All4tec (F), Agnès Lanusse, and Matthieu Perin − CEA (F)

Hot and loose couplers: a sys

tems engineering design pattern

 

Joseph K. DeRosa − Director of Systems Engineering, MITRE Corporation (USA)

11:00 - 12:30, Coming

Coming

Coming

12:30 – 14:00, Lunch

14:00 - 15:30, Session 6 : Testing

Multi-dimensional testing: hunting the dragon-king

 

Robert Binder − Olenick & Associates (GB)

Software Blackholes

 

Isaac Levendel − Levendel & Associates(USA)

Agilty from a tester viewpoint

 

Vittorio Capellano − Acial (F)

14:00 - 15:30, Tutorial 2 : SysML vs UML

• SysML vs UML

 

Pascal Roques − Consultant (F)

14:30 - 16:00, Webinar

The ISO 29110 standard: Systems & software lifecycle profiles for very small entities

Claude Y. Laporte − Éts (CDN)

15:30 – 16:00, Break

16:00 - 17:00, Session 7 : V & V

Maintaining the quality of information by inconsistency metrics and business rules

 

Hendrik Decker − Instituto Tecnologico de Informatica (E)

Extending Barista for easier source code querying of Java programs on the Eclipse platform

 

John O’Hanlon and Adrian O’Riordan − University College Cork (IRL)

Managing technical debt in IT start-ups: an industrial survey

Christophe Ponsard − CETIC (B)

16:00 - 17:00, Tutorial 2 : contn’d

16:00 - 17:00, Coming

Coming

Coming


17:00 - 18:00, Invited lecture

Traceable product information bases for dynamic adaptive software development in learning organizations

 

Vassilka Kirova, Neil Kirby, and Dennis Beasley − Alcatel Lucent (USA)

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6

9:00 - 10:30, Session 8 : Design & Modeling

An overlay simulator for modeling and simulating large-scale systems

Sid Ahmed Makhlouf and Belabbas Yagoubi − Université d’Oran (DZ)

A global overview of power-train first-order modeling

Marc Demoulin and Christian Fourcade − Renault (F)

Automated prototype generation from object-oriented designs

Sonal Dekhane − Georgia Gwinnett College (USA) and Boumedienne Belkhouche − UAE University (AEU)

9:00 - 10:30, Session 9 : Requirements engineering

Treat your requirements like an asset

 

Cecilia Haskins − NTNU (N)

Alignment between business requirements and services: The state of the practice

 

Muneera Bano, Didar Zowghi − University of Technology Sydney (AUS), and Naveed Ikram − Riphah International University (PK)

The requirement verification delegation: a key technique for improving your maturity in requirement management

 

Joseph Aracic − Crescendo Technologies (F)

9:00 - 10:30, Session 10 : Instrumentation & Controls modular design and V&V: The CONNEXION initiative

Introduction to nuclear I&C design and V&V challenges

 

Catherine Devic and Maxime Neyret − EDF (F)

Simulation-driven engineering applied to nuclear I&C

 

Jean Christophe Blanchon – CORYS (F) and François-Xavier Dormoy − Esterel Technologies (F)

Validation test production assistance

 

ean-Pierre Gallois and Jean-Yves Pierron − CEA (F)

10:30 – 11:00, Break

11:00 - 12:00, Invited lecture

Architecture and Internet geopolitics

 

Louis Pouzin − EUROLINC (F)

12:00 – 14:00, Lunch

14:00 - 15:30, Session 11 : Software Product Management

A Bayesian–based approach to estimate material procurement in companies that use a product line approach

 

Raúl Mazo − Université Paris 1 (F), Gloria Lucia Giraldo, León Jaramillo − Universidad Nacional de Colombia (CO), Camille Salinesi − Université Paris 1 (F), and Cosmin Dumitrescu − Renault (F)

Towards a software forge for genetic algorithms

 

Abdelghani Alidra − Universite de Skikda (DZ) and Mohamed Tahar Kimour − Université Badji Mokhtar (DZ)

14:00 - 15:30, Tutorial 3 : SysML & Requirements engineering

SysML and Requirements Engineering

 

Jean-Michel Bruel − IRIT (F)

14:00 - 15:30, Session 10 : contn’d

Design verification test production assistance

 

Benjamin Blanc and Bruno Marre − CEA (F)

Mapping control function of critical systems on logic controllers by reachability analysis

 

Jean-Marc Faure − ENS (F) and Jean-François Petin − CRAN (F)

Using MaTeLo’s stochastic approach to estimate availability and performance of nuclear I&C architecture

 

Frédérique Vallée and François Chastrette − All4Tec (F)

15:30 – 16:00, Break

16:00 - 17:00, Session 11 : contn'd

Implementation and experimentation of the content-based recommendation for a product line

 

Raouia Triki and Camille Salinesi − Université Paris 1 (F)

Knowledge management in global collaborative software enterprises: Knowledge

management and colored traceability

 

Vassilka Kirova − Alcatel-Lucent (USA), Thomas J. Marlowe − Seton Hall University (USA), and Cyril S. Ku − William Patterson University (USA)

16:00 - 17:00, Tutorial 3 : contn’d

SysML and Requirements Engineering

 

Jean-Michel Bruel − IRIT (F)

16:00 - 17:00, Session 10 : CONNEXION - contn’d

Automated testing for interactive systems

 

Valeria Lelli Leiatao Dantas and Arnaud Blouin − INRIA (F)

Non-disruptive system engineering

 

Sylvie Vignes − Telecom Paris Tech (F)

17:00 – 17:30, Wrap-up and Valediction