Detailed Program

 

Tuesday, October 23

 

9:00 – 9:30: Registration

9:30 - 10:30 Session 1: Inaugural lectures

Sweet rupture

Laurent Sarrazin – Société Générale (F)

10:30 – 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:00 Session 1 contn'd

Will structural quality cause the Apocalypse?

Bill Curtis – CAST Software & CISQ (USA) and Razak Ellafi – CAST Software (F)

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30, Session 2: Agility

Development factory: From nightmare to reality

Frédéric Esnault – Open Wide (F)

Introducing the analytic hierarchy process (AHP) to extreme programming practices

Sultan Alshehri, Luigi Benedicenti, and Mohamed Ismail – University of Regina (CDN)

Toward project assessment frameworks for collaborative agile development

Vassilka Kirova – Alcatel-Lucent (USA) and Thomas Marlowe – Seton Hall University (USA)

14:00 - 16:00, Tutorial 1: Requirements engineering

Writing requirements documents with GORE: from theory to practice

Robert Darimont – Respect-IT (B)

14:00 - 16:00, Session 3: SOA & Architecture

Behavior models and composition for software and systems architecture

Mikhail Auguston and Clifford Whitcomb – Naval Postgraduate School (USA)

Service contract clauses as business rules

Fabio De Rosa – Simple-Engineering (I), Ariele P. Maesano – LIP6 (F), and Libero Maesano – Simple-Engineering (I)

An evaluation of using structural testing information to perform web service monitoring

Marcelo Medeiros Eler and Paulo Cesar Masiero – Universidade de Sao Paulo (BR)

Application development: When Forge meets SaaS

Boris Auché and Goulven Le Jeune – Bull (F)

15:30 - 16:00 Workshop 1, Innovation games

Innovation games: From theory to practice

Part-1: Theory Part-2: On-site practice

Fabrice Aimetti – Consultant (F) and Philippe Launay – AGFA Healthcare (F)


16:00 – 16:30 Break

16:30 - 17:30 Workshop 1 contn’d

Innovation games: From theory to practice

Part-1: Theory Part-2: On-site practice

Fabrice Aimetti – Consultant (F) and Philippe Launay – AGFA Healthcare (F)

16:30 - 17:30 Tutorial 1 contn’d

Writing requirements documents with GORE: from theory to practice

Robert Darimont – Respect-IT (B)

16:30 - 17:00 Session 3 : contn’d

NovaForge demo

Goulven Le Jeune – Bull (F)

 

 

17:00 - 17:30 Session 4 Dependability

A fault-tolerant system for distributed applications

Ouanes Aissaoui – Université Badji Mokhtar (DZ), Abdelkrim Amirat – Université Mohamed Cherif Messaadia (DZ), and Fadila Atil – Université Badji Mokhtar (DZ)

Automatic derivation of self-healing behavior from variability models at run-time

Abdelghani Alidra – Skikda University (DZ) and Mohamed Tahar Kimour – Université Badji Mokhtar (DZ)

17:30 - 18:00 Invited lecture

What can agile project management offer?

Darren Dalcher – University of Hertfordshire, director of the National Centre for Project Management (GB) TBC

Wednesday, October 24

9:00 - 10:30 Session 5: Model-Based Systems Engineering

A strategy for introducing MBSE

Miguel Angel Mozas Pajares, Carlos Fernandez de la Hoz − Airbus Military (E), and Pablo Lopez Ayllon − Cassidian (E)

System engineering using a model-approach in railways

Said El Fassi, Stéphane Callet, and Hervé Fedeler − SNCF (F)

Designing Web model-driven applications

Christophe Keromen− 4D (F)

9:00 - 10:30 Session 6: Requirements & Natural Language Processing

LEXIOR: A lexical approach for improvement of requirements

Richard Szczepaniak and Frédéric Gil – Cortim (F)

Using statement-level templates to improve the quality of requirements

Jeremy Dick – Integrate Systems Engineering (GB) and Juan Llorens – Universidad Carlos III de Madrid (E)

Eliminate and automate: How to save time and effort when developing requirements

Colin Hood – Colin Hood Systems Engineering Ltd (GB)

9:00 - 10:30 Workshop STV'12: Model-based software security testing

Session S1: ConceptsModel-based testing: From safety to security

Josip Bozic and Franz Wotawa – Technische Universität Graz (A)

Conceptual framework for security testing, security risk analysis and their combinations

Yan Li – SINTEF (N)

Online network traffic security inspection using MMT Tool

Wissam Mallouli, Bachar Wehbi, Edgardo Montes de Oca – Montimage (F), Michel Bourdellès – Thales Communications (F)

For more informations, click here

10:30 – 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:30 Workshop 2

Model-driven collaborative development: The GALAXY experience

Yves Bernard − Airbus (F), Bernard Coulette − Université de Toulouse (F) and others to be announced

11:00 - 12:30 Session 6 - contn’d

Requirements specification and analysis with DODT

Stefan Farfeleder – TU Wien (A), Klaus Hörmaier – Infineon (A), Andreas Krall – TU Wien (A), Herbert Zojer and Alois Rainer – Infineon (A)

Requirement engineering as a stepwise process of information merging

Horst Kandutsch, Johann Kuschnig, Manuel Warum – LIFE (A), Günther Fliedl, and Christian Winkler – AAU (A)

The Requirement Quality Suite

Tool demo

Jose Miguel Fuentes – The REUSE Company (E)

11:00 - 12:30: Workshop STV'12 - contn’d

Session S2: Fuzzing approaches

The Network Hoover: Visual proxy-based fuzzing

Christian Wieser, Henri Timonen, and Juha Röning – OUSPG (SF)

Model-based behavioural fuzzing

Martin Schneider – Fraunhofer FOKUS (D)

Setting trust evaluations with fuzzy logic in MOE

Khalifa Toumi – TELECOM SudParis (F), César Andrésy – Universidad Complutense de Madrid (E), and Ana Cavalli – TELECOM SudParis (F)

For more informations, click here

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 7 Systems engineering

A systems engineering based design infrastructure for distributed control and building performance simulations

Azzedine Yahiaoui – TU Eindhoven (NL) and Abd-El-Kader Sahraoui – LAAS-CNRS (F)

Definition, execution and enforcement of standards compliant engineering processes: Concept and case studies Erich Meier − Method Park (D)

Empowering graph model of game theory for system design Vikas Shukla, Guillaume Auriol, Claude Baron, and Hamid Demmou − LAAS & INSA (F)

14:00 - 15:30 Session 6 - contn'd: Tool demos

Requirement engineering as a stepwise process of information merging

Tool demos: LICORA and AVANGUIDE

Horst Kandutsch, Johann Kuschnig, Manuel Warum – LIFE (A), Günther Fliedl, and Christian Winkler – AAU (A)

Intelligent system design tool: A comprehensive PDM/PLM tool

Tool demo

Vikas Shukla – LAAS & INSA (F) and Michel Malbert – Sigmaplus (F)

14:00 - 15:30 Workshop STV'12 - contn’d

Session S3: Tools

An advisory system for securing software architecture

Jakub Sendor and Cédric Hébert – SAP (F)

A traceability tool as an integration platform for security related applications

Michael Berger – Fraunhofer FOKUS (D)

Experiment on using model-based testing for automatic test generation on a software radio protocol

Shuai Li, Michel Bourdellès, and Alexandre Acebedo – Thales Communications (F)

For more informations, click here

15:30 – 16:00 Break

16:00 - 17:00 Session 7 - contn’d

Integrating system and software engineering activities

Thierry Le Sergent, Alain Le Guennec, Luc Coyette, François Xavier Dormoy et Bernard Dion − Esterel Technologies (F)

SCADE System

Demo − Esterel Technologies (F)

16:00 - 17:00 Session 8 - SE & Ontologies

Automatic generation of user role profiles for optimized enterprise search

Matthias Reichhold, Jörg Kerschbaumer, Günther Fliedl, and Christian Winkler – Alpen Adria Universität Klagenfurt (A)

Invited Lecture : Telling Machines about the World: From START to Watson and Beyond

Boris Katz – Massachusetts Institute of Technology (USA)

16:00 - 17:00 Workshop STV'12 contn’d

Session S4: New methodsImproving protocol validation by an IOSTS-based passive testing approach

Pramila Mouttappa, Stéphane Maag, and Ana Cavalli – TELECOM SudParis (F)

A novel SOA security model

Meryem Kassou and Laila Kjiri – Université Mohamed V – Souissi (MA)

For more informations, click here

17:00 - 18:00 Invited lecture

Patrick Albert – IBM (F): The triple point of business software: BRMS

 

Thursday, October 25

9:00 - 10:30, Session 9: Quality & Performances

Technical debt: principal but no interest

Philippe-Emmanuel Douziech − CAST Software (F)

SQuORE: A new approach to software project quality measurement

Boris Baldassari − SQuORING Technologies (F)

SQuORE demo

Boris Baldassari − SQuORING Technologies (F)

9:00 - 10:30, Session 10: The CONNEXION Cluster

Coupling Software Engineering and Systems Engineering for Innovation A case study: The CONNEXION Cluster

The CONNEXION Cluster: Control/command in critical industrial processes

Catherine Devic, Dominique Galara, François Cheriaux, and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

CONNEXION Concepts and framework

Dominique Galara – EDF (F), Gérard Morel, Jean-François Petin, and David Gouyon – CNRS/CRAN (F)

Knowledge and advanced services for e-monitoring

Jean-Baptiste Léger, Maxime Monin – Predict (F), and David Gouyon – CNRS/CRAN (F)

Intelligent services orchestration through an object bus

Patrick Bellot – Telecom Paristech (F) and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

Plasticity of man-machine interfaces

Gaelle Calvary – IMAG/LIG (F), François Cheriaux – EDF (F), and Danièle Lanneau – ATOS (F)

Integrating infrastructures of wireless networks of sensors/effectors

Pascale Minet – INRIA (F) and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

Demonstrations

For more informations, click here

9:00 - 10:30, Tutorial 2: Cloud computing

Is cloud computing bringing complexity or simplicity?

Hervé Crespel − X4it (F) and Joseph K. DeRosa − Consultant (USA)

10:30 – 11:00 Break

11:00 - 12:30 Session 9 - contn’d

HyperSTE: The road to content quality

Berry Braster − Tedopres International (NL)

Controlling the consistency of the evolution of database systems

Hendrik Decker − UPV (E)

Optimizing the efficiency of manual parallelization

Constantin Christmann − Universität Stuttgart (D), Jürgen Falkner, and Anette Weisbecker − Fraunhofer IAO(D)

11:00 - 12:30 The CONNEXION Cluster contn’d

Coupling Software Engineering and Systems Engineering for Innovation A case study: The CONNEXION Cluster

The CONNEXION Cluster: Control/command in critical industrial processes

Catherine Devic, Dominique Galara, François Cheriaux, and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

CONNEXION Concepts and framework

Dominique Galara – EDF (F), Gérard Morel, Jean-François Petin, and David Gouyon – CNRS/CRAN (F)

Knowledge and advanced services for e-monitoring

Jean-Baptiste Léger, Maxime Monin – Predict (F), and David Gouyon – CNRS/CRAN (F)

Intelligent services orchestration through an object bus

Patrick Bellot – Telecom Paristech (F) and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

Plasticity of man-machine interfaces

Gaelle Calvary – IMAG/LIG (F), François Cheriaux – EDF (F), and Danièle Lanneau – ATOS (F)

Integrating infrastructures of wireless networks of sensors/effectors

Pascale Minet – INRIA (F) and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

Demonstrations

For more informations, click here

11:00 - 12:30 Tutorial 2 - contn’d

Is cloud computing bringing complexity or simplicity?

Hervé Crespel − X4it (F) and Joseph K. DeRosa − Consultant (USA)

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 11 Testing

The ATOM method: Writing and maintaining non-regression test scripts by functional teams

Masiré Fofana− ACIAL (F)

Testing inexecutable conditions on input pointers in C program with SANTE

Omar Chebaro − ASCOLA (EMN-INRIA, LINA) (F), Mickaël Delahaye − Université Joseph Fourier (F), and Nikolay Kosmatov − CEA (F)

Model-based testing for IT systems − From business processes and business rules to tests

Bruno Legeard − Smartesting & University of Franche-Comté/Femto-st

14:00 - 15:30 The CONNEXION Cluster - contn'd

Coupling Software Engineering and Systems Engineering for Innovation A case study: The CONNEXION Cluster

The CONNEXION Cluster: Control/command in critical industrial processes

Catherine Devic, Dominique Galara, François Cheriaux, and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

CONNEXION Concepts and framework

Dominique Galara – EDF (F), Gérard Morel, Jean-François Petin, and David Gouyon – CNRS/CRAN (F)

Knowledge and advanced services for e-monitoring

Jean-Baptiste Léger, Maxime Monin – Predict (F), and David Gouyon – CNRS/CRAN (F)

Intelligent services orchestration through an object bus

Patrick Bellot – Telecom Paristech (F) and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

Plasticity of man-machine interfaces

Gaelle Calvary – IMAG/LIG (F), François Cheriaux – EDF (F), and Danièle Lanneau – ATOS (F)

Integrating infrastructures of wireless networks of sensors/effectors Pascale Minet – INRIA (F) and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

Demonstrations

For more informations, click here

14:00 - 15:30 Tutorial 2 - contn’d

Is cloud computing bringing complexity or simplicity?

Hervé Crespel − X4it (F) and Joseph K. DeRosa − Consultant (USA)

15:30 – 16:00 Break

16:00 - 17:00 Session 12 Tool demos

The ATOM method

Masiré Fofana − ACIAL (F)

Smartesting Certifyit: Automated test generation for IT systems

Tool demo

Olivier Bussenot − Smartesting (F)

16:00 - 17:00, The CONNEXION Cluster - contn’d

Coupling Software Engineering and Systems Engineering for Innovation A case study: The CONNEXION Cluster

The CONNEXION Cluster: Control/command in critical industrial processes

Catherine Devic, Dominique Galara, François Cheriaux, and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

CONNEXION Concepts and framework

Dominique Galara – EDF (F), Gérard Morel, Jean-François Petin, and David Gouyon – CNRS/CRAN (F)

Knowledge and advanced services for e-monitoring

Jean-Baptiste Léger, Maxime Monin – Predict (F), and David Gouyon – CNRS/CRAN (F)

Intelligent services orchestration through an object bus

Patrick Bellot – Telecom Paristech (F) and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

Plasticity of man-machine interfaces

Gaelle Calvary – IMAG/LIG (F), François Cheriaux – EDF (F), and Danièle Lanneau – ATOS (F)

Integrating infrastructures of wireless networks of sensors/effectors

Pascale Minet – INRIA (F) and Tuan Dang – EDF (F)

Demonstrations

For more informations, click here

16:00 - 17:00 Tutorial 2 - contn’d

Is cloud computing bringing complexity or simplicity?

Hervé Crespel − X4it (F) and Joseph K. DeRosa − Consultant (USA)

17:00 - 17:30 Wrap-up and Valediction